Processing.. Please wait.
Dr. D.Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre

World Anatomy Day

Friday, October 15, 2021 |Department of Anatomy |Events


On occasion of “World Anatomy Day” 15th October 2021 Department of Anatomy celebrated the Day by organizing following events on 14th October 2021.

1. Events :

1) LETS INJECT SOME COLOR IN YOUR LIVES: PAINT ANATOMY

2) ANATOMY IN CLINICS : ACT ANATOMY

3) TELL A TALE: SING ANATOMY

4) CREATE ANATOMY: MODEL MAKING

5) SOLVE RIDDLES & BECOME ZUMANJI: TREASURE HUNT!!!

95 no of 1st MBBS Students participated in above mentioned events. Students were divided into different groups for each event and they were judged by different judges invited from various other departments.

2. Following were the judges for Event

1. Dr. Mona Tilak -HOD Biochemistry

2. Dr. Hetal Rathod – Professor PSM

3. Dr. H. Bal – Professor – Dept. of OBGy

4. Dr. Kathpallia – Professor - Dept. of OBGy

5. Dr. S. Jadhav - Professor PSM Dept

6. Dr. James Thomas – Professor ENT Dept.

7. Dr. Sumit Yadav – Professor – Oncosurgery Dept

8. Dr. P. Vatsalaswamy – Director Academics

3.Winners for Event

(1) LETS INJECT SOME COLOR IN YOUR LIVES: PAINT ANATOMY

Group III- Factors maintaining medical longitudinal arch of Foot

Sr. No

Roll No

Name Of Students

1

1

Aabha Agarwal

2

7

Afrien

3

11

Tanvi

4

15

Ananya

5

44

Swarna


(2) ANATOMY IN CLINICS : ACT ANATOMY

Group V - Foot drop

Sr. No

Roll No

Name Of Students

1

147

Priya Raturi

2

146

Prishita Sangwan

3

148

Priyanka Singh

4

122

Nandini Patel

(3) TELL A TALE: SING ANATOMY

Group II- Lumbar vertebrae

Sr. No

Roll No

Name Of Students

1

52

Renuka Deore

2

55

Mrunmayee Dhakane

3

60

Eshita Durve

4

59

Diya Patel

(4) CREATE ANATOMY: MODEL MAKING

Group VIII- Ligaments of knee joint

Sr. No

Roll No

Name Of Students

1

214

Subhavi Sharma

2

219

Swanjali Singh

3

250

Zende Akshata Arvind

4

220

Swati Singh

5

Evia

(5) SOLVE RIDDLES & BECOME ZUMANJI: TREASURE HUNT!!!

Group II- Team Green

Sr. No

Roll No

Name Of Students

1

185

Savya vaid

2

194

Shiveka Anand

3

186

Afrin sayyed

4

174

Sakshi gautam

5

200

Shrish goyal

6

128

Nisma Shabir

4. List of Participants

Sr.No

Roll No.

Student Name

1

62

DUSHYANT GARG

2

24

ARIJIT ROUT

3

167

RITIK MANGLA

4

72

GURDEEP SINGH

5

73

HARSH AGRAWAL

6

77

IRA RAHUL GORE

7

181

SANYA NANDA

8

90

KAASHVI GUPTA

9

165

RISHI MAHESWARI

10

186

SAYYED AFRIN BANO MOHD HASIM

11

185

SAVYA VAID

12

122

NANDINI PATEL

13

194

SHIVEKA ANAND

14

192

SHIVANGI RANA

15

199

SHREYA KHARCHE

16

176

SALWA MOHAMMAD HASEEN

17

55

DHAKANE MRUNMAYEE HEMANT

18

175

SALUNKHE ATHARVA DIPAK

19

60

DURVE ESHITA ASHUTOSH

20

200

SHRISH GOYAL

21

164

RISHABH

22

189

SHARMA SAMRIDDHI PRATEEK

23

191

SHIFA ALAM

24

38

BADRE AALAM CHAUDHARY

25

20

APARAJITA JOHARI

26

5

ABHISHEK KUMAR

27

168

ROMESH KUMAR

28

43

BIKRAMJIT BANERJEE

29

3

AARUSHI CHAWLA

30

13

AMEERA AHMAD

31

6

ACHCHHITA SINGH

32

8

AIJAZ AMAAN SYED

33

9

AKANKSHA JHA

34

148

PRIYANKA SINGH

35

40

BHOJANE PRATHEMESH VIJAY

36

36

AYUSHI AGARWAL

37

21

APOORVA AGGARWAL

38

1

AABHA AGGARWAL

39

7

AFRIEN KHANUM F

40

44

BORKAR SWARNA SURENDRA

41

37

BABAR ASTHA SATISH

42

27

ARVIND REDDY KONDAPALLI

43

28

ARYA SURENDRA GAUNS

44

15

ANANYA

45

11

AKNURKAR TANVI MAHENDRA

46

171

RUCHI MANIYAR

47

74

HARSHITA PASARI

48

39

BHAVIKA JETHWANI

49

190

SHAW SHAKCHI KUMARI BINOD

50

174

SAKSHI GAUTAM

51

128

NISMA SHABIR

52

193

SHIVANI SINHA

53

195

SHREEYA SHUBHADARSHAN

54

182

SAUMYA SINGH

55

187

SHAIKH FATIMAANIS JAVED

56

52

DEORE RENUKA PRAVINKUMAR

57

59

DIYA PATEL

58

210

SOHAM JAYPRAKASH PATEL

59

242

VISHAL KUMAR

60

202

SHUBHI RASTOGI

61

245

WAGHMODE SAYTU AJEET

62

246

WAGHMARE AJITABH YASHWANT

63

247

YASH SINGH

64

232

TRIVEDI OM ANAND

65

147

PRIYA RATURI

66

146

PRISHITA SANGWAN

67

188

SHAIKH RAMSHA TASKIN NIZAM

68

178

SANJANA BHANDAKKAR

69

172

SADHVI PATHARE

70

221

TAKOTE ABHIJIT PRALHADRAO

71

158

RAJLUXMI THOKCHOM

72

152

PUNGMAK SONAM

73

220

SWATI SINGH

74

169

RONAK GARG

75

162

RATNAPARKHI MOHINI JAYDEEP

76

129

NUBY TAMIN

77

215

SUHAIB MANZOOR

78

170

ROSHNI RAJU KHANDARE

79

219

SWANJALI SINGH

80

214

SUBHAVI SHARMA

81

250

ZENDE AKSHATA ARVIND

82

231

TRISHA VENKATESH

83

235

UTKARSH C SINGH

84

236

VAIBHAV VIJAY THORAT

85

225

TANISHKA SHAH

86

216

SUMIT KUMAR

87

139

PATANWADIA MANISH BECHARBHAI

88

244

VRUTI CHAUHAN

89

240

VARSHA KANODIA

90

218

SURBHI ARORA

91

173

SAI RISHIKESH V S

92

184

SAURAV SAHA

93

239

VANYA GOEL

94

97

Khushi

95

230

TONGAONKAR ROHAN RAJESH

image-missing