Dr. D. Y. Patil BioTechnology and BioInformatics Institute

Past Event

DYPBBI Winners of URJJA-2019



Monday, February 18, 2019     To    
Friday, March 01, 2019

DPU campus


  • Congratulations to all the winners of URJJA 2019 Inter college Sports event organized by Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth Pune on 18th February – 1st March 2019.

    The inter-college sports events of Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune were organized by the Vidyapeeth student council at various venues and the DPU campus, Pimpri from 18th February to 1st March 2019. All the students participated with full spirit of sportsmanship and great enthusiasm. A total 10 constituents colleges of DPU participated in URJJA 2019. There were different outdoor sports such as Cricket, Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Throwball, and Athletics as well as many indoor games like Table Tennis, Badminton, Chess and Carom.

    Students from our institute (DYPBB) actively participated & have won trophies in various events. The list of winners is as follows.

    Sr. No.

    Event

    Position

    Student

    1

    4 * 100 Mt Relay Men

    Runner Up

    Rushikesh Wankhede MIT 4th Year

    Ayush Singh BBT 3rd Year

    Rugved Kulkarni BBT 1st Year

    Suraj Kalange BBT 3rd   Year

    2

    4*100 Mt Relay Woman

    Runner Up

    Seethamma M. Sc. 2nd Year

    Pratiksha Salunkhe BBT 2nd Year

    Sonal Aher BBT 2nd Year

    Ayushi Singh BBT 1st Year

    3.

    Long Jump Woman

    Runner UP

    Seethamma M. Sc. 2nd Year

     

    4.

    Shot Put Men

    Runner Up

    Faiz Ali Shaikh BBT 4th Year

     

    5

    Shot Put Women

    Winner

    Pratiksha  Salunkhe BBT 2nd Year

     

    6

    Shot Put Woman

    Runner Up

    Sherya Mohan BBT 1st Year

     

    7

    Carom Men

    Winner

    Suraj Deshmukh BBT 4th year

    Rushikesh Wankhede MIT 4th year

    8

    Carom Woman

    Winner

    Nishita Kandesar MBT 2nd year

    Kavya  MBT 1st year

    9

    Chess Woman

    Winner

    Ridhi Kardile MBT 1st Year

    10

    Chess Men

    Winner

    Siddhesh Gurav MBT 3rd Year

    11

    Throwball Woman

    Winner

    Seethama M. Sc. 2nd Year (Captain)

    Kruti Kagathara BBT 4th Year

    Unmi Deshpande BBT 3rd Year

    Harini Shankar BBT 2nd Year

    Prerana Nale BBt 2nd Year

    Shreya Mohan BBT 1st Year

    Ayushi Singh BBT 1St year

    Arunima Dhondiyal BBT 3rd Year

    Maitrayee Chatopadhay MIT 3rd Year

    Divya Bansal MIT 4th Year

    Bhoomi Mirani BBT 1st year

    Hiteshi Rathod MBT 2nd year

    12

    Basketball Woman

    Runner Up

    Kirthika Nair BBT 4th Year (Captain)

    Unmi Dehspande BBT 3rd Year

    Harini Shankar BBT 2nd Year

    Shirin Warikoo MBT 1st year

    Tasneem Essaji MBT 1syear

    Sharayu Jakhate BBT 1st Year

    Poorna Chakravarthy MBT 2nd year

    Sonal Aher BBT 2nd Year

    Dikhsa BBT 1st Year

    Bhoomi Mirani BBT 1st year

    13

    Football Woman

    Runner Up

    Seethamma M.Sc. 2nd Year (Captain)

    Maitrayee Chatopadhay MIT 3rd Year

    Divya Bansal MIT 4th Year

    Unmi Dehspande BBT 3rd Year

    Pratiksha Salunkhe BBT 2nd Year

    Shivani Gupta MIT 2nd year

    Swapnja Dhoke MIT 2n year

    Komal Mohite MIT 4th Year

    Sonal Aher BBT 2nd Year

    Bhoomi Mirani BBT 1st Year

    Arunima Dhondiyal BBT 3rd Year

    Sharayu Jakhate BBT 1st Year

    14

    Football men

    Winner

    Ayush Singh BBT Sem VI (Captain)

    Jainish Kothari BBT 3rd year

    Suraj Kalange BBT 3rd Year

    Naveen Gokarn BBT 3rd Year

    Utkarsh Ranjan MBT 1st year

    Pragalbh Dhoka MBT 1st year

    Rishikesh Wankhede MIT 4th Year

    Pratik Dhotre BBT 4th Year

    Shon Kurian BBT 2nd year

    Yash Jadhav BBT 2nd year

    Chaitanya Kare MIT 2nd year

    Naren Gopal BBT 2nd year

    Pranav BBT 1st Year

     

    The event concluded with a successful note and the students performed excellently.

Convocation
 Saturday, April 13, 2019.

Tenth Convocation 2019

 Thursday, March 29, 2018.

Ninth Convocation 2018

 Saturday, April 8, 2017.

Eighth Convocation 2017

 Friday, April 1, 2016

Seventh Convocation 2016

 Friday, June 26, 2015

Sixth Convocation 2015

 Saturday, April 26, 2014

Fifth Convocation 2014

 Sunday, April 14, 2013

Fourth Convocation 2013

 Saturday, June 09, 2012

Third Convocation 2012

 Friday, March 18, 2011

Second Convocation 2011

 Saturday, April 10, 2010

First Convocation 2010